295 silent firms · 60 metros · measured 08/28Count mine →
ProductEvidencePricingFAQCount mine
Open data · CC BY 4.0

Release 2026-08, version 3.0

Fourteen metros read in full, and every measurable firm in each of them read again for its 50 most recent reviews. Downloadable, versioned, citable. The method is on its own page.

PI-Review-Response-Benchmark-2026-08-v3.0published 2026-08-27 · observed 2026-08-26/2026-08-27 · CC BY 4.0
998reviews read in the silent-firm cohort (20 firms), 50 per firm, newest first
886with no visible owner reply
89%unanswered rate (886 / 998)
8firms with all 50 recent reviews unanswered
MarketListings renderedFirms measured (≥ 40 reviews)Firms under 30% replyFirms with zero repliesShare under 30%
Atlanta GA30305117%
Charlotte NC3632206%
Chicago IL363611431%
Dallas TX27253212%
Denver CO3634226%
Houston TX40407118%
Las Vegas NV30255220%
Los Angeles CA29293010%
Miami FL38359626%
Nashville TN2322209%
Orlando FL27265219%
Phoenix AZ26264115%
San Diego CA27253112%
Tampa FL18112118%

Whole-market cohort: every measurable firm, 50 most recent reviews each

364firms read, whole market, 14 metros
18168reviews read
6%median firm: share of its recent reviews unanswered
68firms leaving 70% or more of recent reviews unanswered
MarketFirms readShare of market readMedian unanswered share75th percentileFirms ≥ 70% unansweredFirms 100% unanswered
Atlanta GA30100%4%18%31
Charlotte NC3094%7%36%41
Chicago IL3392%28%86%113
Dallas TX2396%8%26%32
Denver CO3088%5%16%21
Houston TX3792%16%46%92
Las Vegas NV25100%14%26%52
Los Angeles CA2793%6%28%31
Miami FL3394%10%98%118
Nashville TN2091%3%16%21
Orlando FL2285%10%36%41
Phoenix AZ2392%4%52%52
San Diego CA2188%6%44%41
Tampa FL10100%suppressed (< 20)not published21

Percentiles are published only for metros with 20 firms or more, and each row states what share of its market was read. Most firms answer most reviews: the silence is a tail, and that tail is who this service is for.

Cite as: Unanswered. U.S. Personal Injury Review Response Benchmark, 2026-08-v3, v1.0. CC BY 4.0.
sha256 of this release: 51c8ad8b07a4d7deb6cc0e0c73637260c67f559b975e786f042aecacbf7d1b5e · changelog (append-only, releases are never rewritten)

Every release

The series

One row per market per release. The next release is added here when it runs; earlier ones never change.

A competitor can copy this page in a week. Nobody can back-date a measurement.

ObservedMarketFirms measuredFirms under 30% reply
2026-08-26Personal injury — Phoenix, AZ264 (15%)
2026-08-26Personal injury — Dallas, TX253 (12%)
2026-08-26Personal injury — Tampa, FL112 (18%)
2026-08-26Personal injury — Las Vegas, NV255 (20%)
2026-08-26Personal injury — Atlanta, GA305 (17%)

Rates are published only for cells of 10 firms or more. Per-city rates for the 20-firm cohort are not published: 4 firms per city is too small a cell.

What this data does not claim

It measures visible owner replies on Google Maps at one moment. Replies given by phone or email are real and not observable.

Five metros, one vertical, one month. It is a benchmark, not a census of U.S. law firms.

The 20-firm cohort was selected from firms answering under 30% of their reviews in the market scans; its 89% unanswered rate describes that cohort, not all firms.

Want your own row?

Type your firm on the home page. Your listing is read live and your number is never published.